East High Alumni Heritage Hall Inductees

  • 2007 – JORDAN CASTEEL  –  Artist
  • 1982 – DON CHEADLE  –  Actor
  • 1981 – ROBERT SMITH  –  International Businessman/Philanthropist
  • 1981 – PETER GROFF   –  U.S. Senator
  • 1977 – CHRISTOPHER HERLINGER  –  International Journalist
  • 1976 – ANTHONY ORTEGA  –  Artist/Educator
  • 1976 – JOE BARRY CARROLL  –  Artist/Philanthropist/NBA Star
  • 1971 – LARRY DUNN   –  Recording Artist – Song Writer/Earth, Wind and Fire
  • 1971 – REV. LEON KELLY  –  Minister/Anti-Gang Activist
  • 1971 – ALLEGRA “HAPPY” HAYNES – City Councilwoman/Political Leader
  • 1970  – OPALONGA (DONNA) PUGH  –  Actor/Historian/Story Teller
  • 1970 – PHIL GOODSTEIN  –  Denver Historian
  • 1970 – RENEE COUSINS KING  –  Businesswoman/Philanthropist/Civic Leader
  • 1969 – BILL FRISELL   –  Jazz Musician-Recording Artist/Composer
  • 1969 – PHILIP BAILEY  –  Singer-Recording Artist/Earth, Wind and Fire
  • 1968 – GERALDINE BUTLER GRIMES – Social Activist
  • 1968 – ANDREW WOOLFOLK  –  Musician/Earth, Wind and Fire
  • 1967 – PAM GRIER   –  Hollywood/Television Actress
  • 1965 – CHRISTOPHER HART  –  Chairman – National Transportation Safety Board
  • 1965 – HARLON DALTON  –  Law Professor
  • 1965 – DAVID STERN  –  CEO/Software Innovator
  • 1964 – WILLIAM PACE  –  International Human Rights Activist – The Hague
  • 1963 – ALAN TITUS   –  International Opera Singer
  • 1960 – BARRY HIRSCHFELD  –  Businessman/Philanthropist
  • 1959 – PURNELL STEEN  –  Jazz Pianist/Civil Rights Activist
  • 1959 – PETER TEETS   –  Aerospace Engineer/Undersecretary of Air Force
  • 1958 – DR. JERRY NORTHERN  –  Audiologist/Humanitarian
  • 1958 – LOUISE LAMPHERE Ph.D  –  Anthrologist/Author
  • 1957 – JUDY COLLINS  –  Vocalist/Social Activist
  • 1955 – MARILYN VAN DERBUR ATLER – Motivational Speaker
  • 1955 – DANIEL WALKER HOWE Ph.D – History Professor/Author
  • 1954 – ROBERT DUPONT  –  
  • 1954 – PHILIP WILCOX  –  Ambassador
  • 1954 – JOSEPH BLAKE  –  Chancellor – Colorado State University
  • 1954 – LINDEN BLUE  –  Aviation Executive
  • 1953 – JOHN DIKEOU  –  Businessman/Community Leader
  • 1953 – JAMES NEAL BLUE  –  Aviation Executive
  • 1953 – LAWRENCE ATLER  –  Attorney/Civic Leader
  • 1953 – NORMAN AUGUSTINE  –  Aerospace CEO
  • 1950 – GEN. ROBERT HERRES  –  U.S. Joint Chiefs of Staff
  • 1950 – EDWARD “EDDIE” ROBINSON – Businessman/Philanthropist
  • 1949 – ROBERT BATE  –  Physicist/Father of Nano-electronics
  • 1949 – JOHN “JACK” SWIGERT  –  Astronaut/Apollo 13
  • 1947 – RICHARD “DICK” ROBINSON – Businessman/Philanthropist
  • 1948 – R. STEPHEN BERRY, Ph.D  –  Chemistry Professor
  • 1946 – JOAN BIRKLAND  –  Athlete/Women’s Sports Advocate
  • 1946 – JEROME BIFFLE  –  Athlete/Olympic Gold Medal Winner
  • 1946 – SPENCER TITLEY Ph.D  –  Geologist/Professor
  • 1940 – LESLIE FRIEDMAN DAVIS  –  Banker/Civic Leader
  • 1940 – REV. MALCOLM BOYD  –  Social Activist/Author
  • 1939 – FRANCES MELROSE  –  Journalist/Historian
  • 1937 – ELVIN CALDWELL  –  City councilman/Civic leader
  • 1935 – EDWARD ARCENIO CHAVEZ – Artist/New Deal Muralist
  • 1934 – MIRIAM HARRIS GOLDBERG – Newspaper Publisher
  • 1934 – SYDNEY SHELDON  –  Writer
  • 1934 – RUTH  MOSKO HANDLER  –  Businesswoman/”Barbie Doll”
  • 1933 – JENNE MAGAFAN  –  Artist
  • 1933 – ETHEL MAGAFAN  –  Artist
  • 1932 – JEAN JOLIFFE YANCEY  –  Businesswoman
  • 1931 – DR. H. MARIE WORMINGTON – Archaeologist
  • 1931 – DR. ABRAHAM KAUVAR  –  Physician/Humanitarian
  • 1930 – JOHN LOUNSBERY  –  Walt Disney Animator
  • 1930 – RALPH PECK, Ph.D  –  Civil Engineer
  • 1928 – RUTH BROWN HUMPHRIES
  • 1927 – JANE SILVERSTEIN RIES  –  Landscape Architect
  • 1926 – PHILIP BREWSTER GILLIAM – Juvenile Court Judge
  • 1926 – GLADYS CALDWELL FISHER – Sculptor
  • 1926 – MARY LUKE TOBIN  –  
  • 1919 – LOUSIA WARD ARPS  –  Author/Historian
  • 1918 – KENNETH KENDAL KING  –  Banker/Philanthropist
  • 1918 – GEORGE GAYLORD SIMPSON – Paleontologist
  • 1915 – GEN. MAURICE ROSE  –  WWII Commander
  • 1914 – THOMAS HORNSBY FERRIL  –  Journalist/Colorado Poet Laureate
  • 1911 – JERRY COX VASCONCELLS  –  WWI “Ace Pilot”
  • 1911 – HAROLD LLOYD  –  Silent Film Actor
  • 1911 – MAURICE PATE  –  Humanitarian/UNICEF
  • 1910 – HATTIE McDANIEL  –  Actress
  • 1906 – ANOINETTE PERRY FRUEAUFF – Philanthropist/Tony Awards Named in her honor
  • 1903 – PHILIP VAN CISE  –  Denver District Attorney
  • 1903 – GEORGE CRANMER  –  Denver City Planner
  • 1901 – DOUGLAS FAIRBANKS, SR.  –  Actor
  • 1895 – EDWINA HUME FALLIS  –  Educator
  • 1893 – GEORGE WILLIAMSON  –  Architect (Modern East High Building)
  • 1892 – MABEL COSTIGAN  –  Women’s Rights Advocate
  • 1892 – EDWARD COSTIGAN  –  U.S. Senator
  • 1879 – ALICE EASTWOOD  –  Botanist
  • 1877 – ROBERT STEELE, SR  –  Chief Justice Colorado Supreme Court
  • 1877 – SERAPHINE EPPSTEIN PISKO – CEO National Jewish Hospital
  • 1877 – IRVING HORACE HALE  –  Spanish American general
Whether you are here in Colorado, living in another state, or even another country, we want you to stay connected to East High School.

Contact

Questions or comments about this website?

info@eastangels.network

East Angel Friends & Alumni Foundation

eastangelfriends.org
info@eastangelfriends.org